Accident Summary Nr: 201481470 - Employee injured when forklift falls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125765669 | 11/10/1998 | 5013 | 0 | Auto Parts Club |
Abstract: On October 24, 1998, Employee #1, the Receiving and Safety Manager of Auto Parts Club, was standing on a pallet. The pallet was being carried by a forklift and was elevated 15 feet in the air. The employee sustained a fractured skull, and swelling and blood on his brain when the forklift carrying the wooden pallet fell over. The wooden pallet did not conform to the safety platform specifications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125765669 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |