Accident Summary Nr: 201481462 - Employee injured when pinned by a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125871129 | 01/20/1999 | 3743 | 0 | A.D. Tranz |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 12, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. When he attempted to back up the forklift, it turned suddenly and pinned him between the body of the forklift and a storage rack. Employee #1 was transported to Sutter-Delta Medical Center, Antioch, CA. He was hospitalized for several days for observation for potential internal bleeding. His employer was engaged in the repair of passenger trains.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125871129 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |