Accident Summary Nr: 201481447 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ARM CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123935355 | 10/14/1998 | 2033 | 0 | Patterson Frozen Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning an area on a belt conveyor near a nip point. When Employee #1 began cleaning the conveyor was off. The unit was turned back on while Employee #1 was still cleaning. Employee #1's hand was caught between the belt and a take-up pulley. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123935355 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |