Accident Summary Nr: 201481421 - Foot And Leg Caught In Nip Point Of A Paper Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125871285 | 12/01/1998 | 2679 | 0 | Gaylord Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on July 9, 1998, Employee #1 was removing loose paper from the rolls of the winder area of a paper machine. As he stepped back, his foot became caught between the nip points. The machine pulled Employee #1's right leg between the rolls. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns and muscle and nerve damage to his right foot and leg. He was transported to Sutter-Delta Memorial Hospital in Antioch, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125871285 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |