Accident Summary Nr: 201481413 - Employee's finger amputated by forming board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125871145 | 12/07/1998 | 2679 | 0 | Gaylord Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 P.M. on September 27, 1998, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor at a paper maker, was holding a 3 in. screw underneath a forming board. The forming board had been lifted with a crane. Employee #1 was directing the crane operator to lower the forming board when it "got stuck". The board suddenly loosened, moved downward, and impacted the middle finger of Employee #1's left hand. A portion of his middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125871145 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |