Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201481397 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING PIPE
Accident Summary Nr: 201481397 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/17/1998
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125867796 | 10/09/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Sonnikson And Stordahl |
Abstract:
On July 17, 1998, Employee #1 was working with a hydraulic boom-truck operator in installing 40-foot-long sections of pipe in a new pipe rack. Each pipe was six inches in diameter, 40 feet long, and weighed 760 pounds. One end of a 40-foot long section of pipe had been lowered onto the pipe rack, while the other end was suspended seven-to-eight feet above the pipe rack and Employee #1. The suspended end of the pipe fell onto the leg of Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a broken wrist, crushing injuries to his right heel and ankle, and multiple fractures to his right leg.
Keywords:
BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, CRUSHED, FALL, ANKLE, CRANE, FOOT, LEG
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Refinery |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
|
3 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125867796 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Bruise/Contus/Abras |
Carpenters |