Accident Summary Nr: 201481371 - electric shock - contact with overhead line through forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119794980 | 05/11/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Gary Ramsdell Dba Ramsdell Construction |
Abstract: An employee was working from a platform attached to the elevated forks of a forklift truck. He was holding a section of rain gutter that he was removing. The mast of the forklift contacted an energized overhead power line. The employee was hospitalized for electrical shock and severe burns to both hands and both knees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119794980 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |