Accident Summary Nr: 201481363 - Employee struck in his foot by exploding grinding wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125869362 | 10/30/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Independent Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 7, 1998, Employee #1 was grinding welding slag from a blocking plate. The blocking plate was connected by a pin to the blade of a Motor Grader, 16G, Number 30018. As he was grinding the slag, the grinding wheel exploded into fragments, and a piece of the fragment struck his right boot and foot breaking the center bone. He was hospitalized at Mount Diablo Medical Center. He was wearing safety shoes.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125869362 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |