Accident Summary Nr: 201481348 - EMPLOYEE SUSTAINS HEAD INJURIES WHILE WELDING

Accident Summary Nr: 201481348 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583933210/27/199854110Patterson Frozen Foods

Abstract: On June 18, 1998, Employee #1, a mechanic at a frozen food plant, was fabricating a lid for a vacuum tank. He had welded two 2-in.-diameter cleanouts and was checking for leaks when the lid blew off while under air pressure striking him in the head. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: LEAK, AIR PRESSURE, FRACTURE, FROZEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125839332 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers