Accident Summary Nr: 201481348 - EMPLOYEE SUSTAINS HEAD INJURIES WHILE WELDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839332 | 10/27/1998 | 5411 | 0 | Patterson Frozen Foods |
Abstract: On June 18, 1998, Employee #1, a mechanic at a frozen food plant, was fabricating a lid for a vacuum tank. He had welded two 2-in.-diameter cleanouts and was checking for leaks when the lid blew off while under air pressure striking him in the head. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125839332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |