Accident Summary Nr: 201481322 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES FINGER WHEN BI-FOLD DOOR FALLS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839324 | 10/27/1998 | 5411 | 0 | Patterson Frozen Foods |
Abstract: On May, 29 1998, Employee #1 amputated the distal tip of the left ring finger (nail intact). The employee worked as a mechanic at a frozen food plant. The injury occurred when the employee's finger became pinched between two panels of an accordion type door while he was trying to remove the door from a position on top of an elevated forklift pallet. When the door dropped, Employee #1's finger was pinched between the two panels. The door consisted of five 24-in. wide panels covering a 12 ft wide by 9 ft 8 in. high opening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125839324 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |