Accident Summary Nr: 201481306 - Employee injured when wrist struck by bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119798288 | 09/23/1998 | 2066 | 0 | Hershey Chocolate & Confectionery Corp. |
Abstract: On April 28, 1998, Employee #1, a sorter, was pushing a 44-in.-high by 40-in.-wide by 38-in.-long empty candy tote bin by the handle under the "Kisses with Almonds" down chutes. A coworker was using a Crown 40 GTW-4-14 Electric Cart to retrieve a full candy tote when it inadvertently bumped the empty candy tote. Employee #1 was caught between the tote and a brick wall fracturing her wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119798288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine feeders and offbearers |