Accident Summary Nr: 201481298 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHEN A RAFT CAPSIZED

Accident Summary Nr: 201481298 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979259606/09/199879990Oars

Abstract: On June 7, 1998, Employee #1, a river rafting guide, drowned when his raft capsized. The accident occurred on the Tuolumne River near Groveland, CA. Employee #1 was experienced guide, working in the rafting tour business.

Keywords: RIVER, DROWN, GUIDE, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119792596 Fatality Asphyxia Guides