Accident Summary Nr: 201481280 - Employee crushed between a hydraulic ram and drive track
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119798296 | 07/30/1998 | 7699 | 0 | Miller Track Service Dba Miller Track Service |
Abstract: On July 30, 1998, Employee #1, a machinist, was killed when his head was crushed between the left hydraulic lifting ram of a 955L Caterpillar loader and the top of the drive track. The loader bucket was elevated between 12 inches and 18 inches without support. Employee #1 was in the process of doing service work on the track unit when the accident occurred. A slow leak in the loader bucket lifting cylinder (left side) caused the downward movement of the cylinder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119798296 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |