Accident Summary Nr: 201481272 - Employees Suffer Burns and Hearing Loss Following Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125867010 | 05/07/1998 | 2892 | 0 | Teledyne Ryan Aeronautical |
Abstract: An employer manufactured explosive compounds by recrystallizing a batch containing approximately 50 pounds of material. Mixing and manufacturing usually took place in a single vessel. Employee #1 placed the first powdered component into the vessel. Employee #1 then began to introduce the acid into the vessel. Employee #1 went to a nearby structure to speak with Employee #2. Employee #1 heard a brief hiss, and the vessel exploded. Employee #2 suffered burns to his back and was admitted at a local medical facility for treatment. Employees #1 and #3 developed hearing loss. At the time of the explosion, approximately 60 gallons of acid had been charged into the vessel (half of the total). A fire began shortly thereafter. The surrounding structures and all materials were burned from the fire. An emergency response team responded to the incident. The emergency response team allowed all the materials to be consumed by the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125867010 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 125867010 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
3 | 125867010 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Machinery maintenance occupations |