Accident Summary Nr: 201481264 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES FINGER INSIDE OF ROTATING EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123935207 | 09/15/1998 | 2655 | 0 | Crown Cork And Seal |
Abstract: On April 18, 1998, Employee #1 was using a resistance welder when he attempted to access the inside of the welder. He came in contact with the rotating member of the welder which amputated his left finger and caused a laceration on his left middle finger. He had failed to de-energize the equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123935207 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |