Accident Summary Nr: 201481256 - EMPLOYEE LOSES FINGER AFTER SHUTTING IT IN A DOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125840207 | 10/06/1998 | 2096 | 0 | Frito-Lay, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 4, 1998, Employee #1 was injured while operating a bag machine. She apparently shut her finger in a door she was shunting on the equipment. Employee #1 suffered an avulsion type injury to the distal phalanx of her third finger. As a result, her finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125840207 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |