Accident Summary Nr: 201481249 - EMPLOYEE FINGERS AMPUTATED ON TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119794998 | 05/12/1998 | 2434 | 0 | Roy Belanger Dba Belco Cabinets |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 22, 1998, Employee #1 amputated two fingers while using a Delta Rockwell Table Saw. The accident occurred while working in the cabinet shop while cutting one inch off a board which was six inches in width and 35 inches in length. Employee #1 was using the saw with no guard in place. The left hand came into contact with the blade after having made the cut. Employee #1 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119794998 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |