Accident Summary Nr: 201481231 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS FRACTURES TO HAND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125839126 | 09/02/1998 | 2084 | 0 | Gallo Winery |
Abstract: On April 5, 1998 at 2:30 a.m., Employee #1, a label machine operator, had his right hand pulled between the end of a 62 in. wide running slat conveyor and 1.5 in. roller (idle). Employee #1 went to grab some string that is used to secure cases of empty wine bottles that are stacked on a pallet that is conveyed to this transfer point on the #1 P.A.I. line when the string became entangled in the slat conveyor. The string may have become wrapped around Employee #1 hand's pulling it to said location that by itself would not be a recognizable hazard. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125839126 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |