Accident Summary Nr: 201481223 - Employee injured by electrical fault in equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119792455 | 06/02/1998 | 7538 | 0 | Diesel Performance |
Abstract: A combination steam cleaner, washer, and hot tank for parts had stopped. An employee pushed the start button to restart the unit. An apparent fault in the equipment caused it to explode. The employee was hospitalized for a dislocated finger joint and a hand injury he sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119792455 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |