Accident Summary Nr: 201481223 - Employee injured by electrical fault in equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201481223 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979245506/02/199875380Diesel Performance

Abstract: A combination steam cleaner, washer, and hot tank for parts had stopped. An employee pushed the start button to restart the unit. An apparent fault in the equipment caused it to explode. The employee was hospitalized for a dislocated finger joint and a hand injury he sustained in the accident.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ELECTRIC PUMP, ELECTRICAL FAULT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119792455 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Helpers, mechanics and repairers