Accident Summary Nr: 201481215 - CARPENTER FALLS FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125867663 | 08/19/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Rainbow Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, fell 19 ft 8 in. from the roof of a two-story residential home under construction. The employee sustained a ruptured spleen (later removed), a broken wrist, and a dislocated collar bone. The victim was not using fall protection at the time of his fall, nor was any fall protection provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125867663 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |