Accident Summary Nr: 201481207 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CRUSHED BY BACKHOE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125869438 | 10/09/1998 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Antioch |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on June 25, 1998, Employee #1 attempting to start a backhoe that had broken down. The arms of the backhoe block access to the engine when the backhoe is in the fully down position so Employee #1 crawled underneath the backhoe. Employee #1 started the backhoe engine by jump-starting the starter solenoid. As Employee #1 attempted to crawl from beneath the equipment, the backhoe started to move forward. Employee #1 grabbed the steps on the side of the backhoe in an attempt to get from underneath the moving equipment. The back tire rolled over the Employee #1's right foot and came to a stop on his left leg. Employee #1 suffered a broken bone in his right foot and his left leg was crushed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125869438 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |