Accident Summary Nr: 201481165 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125868984 | 09/17/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Independent Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 13, 1998, Employee #1 was attempting to start a compressor that was operated by a truck's engine. The compressor had been known to have a problem starting. To get the compressor to operate, Employee #1 had to crawl underneath the truck and hit the low pressure valve with a hammer to unstick the valve and make the compressor functional again. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 forgot to put the vehicle in neutral and set the parking brake. When he hit the valve, the motor of the vehicle begun to race and the vehicle moved forward crushing Employee #1's pelvis. The employee was taken to the hospital where he underwent surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125868984 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |