Accident Summary Nr: 201481165 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 201481165 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586898409/17/199815210Independent Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 13, 1998, Employee #1 was attempting to start a compressor that was operated by a truck's engine. The compressor had been known to have a problem starting. To get the compressor to operate, Employee #1 had to crawl underneath the truck and hit the low pressure valve with a hammer to unstick the valve and make the compressor functional again. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 forgot to put the vehicle in neutral and set the parking brake. When he hit the valve, the motor of the vehicle begun to race and the vehicle moved forward crushing Employee #1's pelvis. The employee was taken to the hospital where he underwent surgery.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, ENGINE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, VALVE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125868984 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during