Accident Summary Nr: 201481132 - electric shock & burn - boom contact with overhead line

Accident Summary Nr: 201481132 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12393597508/25/199876990Universal Pump And Supply, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was positioning a pumping rig near an overhead power line. The boom on the rig contacted the power line, and the employee received an electric shock. The employee was hospitalized with third-degree burns on his right wrist and left leg above the ankle.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123935975 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.