Accident Summary Nr: 201481124 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS CUT HAND FROM SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125869313 | 09/17/1998 | 1752 | 0 | Elite Floors |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 20, 1998, Employee #1 was cutting wood on an unguarded table saw. The saw blade contacted Employee #1's left hand and he sustained severe cuts. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125869313 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpet installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |