Accident Summary Nr: 201481116 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FELL FROM RESIDENTIAL ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125867705 | 08/07/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Eagle Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, fell 10 ft to the ground from a residential roof being sheathed. Employee #1 was working at a pitch of 4 to 12 in. at the time of his fall, and also had worked on other parts of the roof at heights of 16 ft with a pitch of 8 to 12 in. Employee #1 sustained two dislocated shoulders, a fractured left arm, a concussion, and cracked hip. He was hospitalized for four days. No fall protection of any kind was being utilized at the time of the accident or during any portion of the construction activity.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125867705 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |