Accident Summary Nr: 201481108 - fall - pole climbing gaffs cut out

Accident Summary Nr: 201481108 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586768907/17/199848410Tci Communications, Inc.

Abstract: A cable television company employee was climbing a pole to connect a residential customer. The employee's climbing gaffs cut out; he fell 4.6 meters to the ground and fractured his right knee. He was hospitalized for 9 days.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, FALL, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125867689 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers