Accident Summary Nr: 201481108 - fall - pole climbing gaffs cut out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125867689 | 07/17/1998 | 4841 | 0 | Tci Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: A cable television company employee was climbing a pole to connect a residential customer. The employee's climbing gaffs cut out; he fell 4.6 meters to the ground and fractured his right knee. He was hospitalized for 9 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125867689 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |