Accident Summary Nr: 201481066 - EMPLOYEE INJURED LEGS WHEN RUN OVER BY TRACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119792414 | 05/20/1998 | 0172 | 0 | Mohr-Fry Ranches |
Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on February 5, 1998, a Mohr-Fry Ranch employee was starting an ASV Posi-Track/Crawler tractor. Instead of starting the tractor from the operator's seat, the employee started the tractor from alongside the tracks. When the tractor started, it was already in-gear and it ran over the employee's left foot and right leg. He suffered multiple bruises, contusions, and lacerations to both legs; and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119792414 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm equipment mechanics |