Accident Summary Nr: 201481066 - EMPLOYEE INJURED LEGS WHEN RUN OVER BY TRACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201481066 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979241405/20/199801720Mohr-Fry Ranches

Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on February 5, 1998, a Mohr-Fry Ranch employee was starting an ASV Posi-Track/Crawler tractor. Instead of starting the tractor from the operator's seat, the employee started the tractor from alongside the tracks. When the tractor started, it was already in-gear and it ran over the employee's left foot and right leg. He suffered multiple bruises, contusions, and lacerations to both legs; and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, STARTED IN GEAR, LACERATION, TRACTOR, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119792414 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm equipment mechanics