Accident Summary Nr: 201481041 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FELL AND RUN OVER BY TRACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125867523 | 03/12/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Central Valley Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 11, 1998, Employee #1, who worked as a construction laborer, fell from and was subsequently run over by a single operator Backhoe Tractor. Employee #1 had been riding the single operator backhoe and tractor as a passenger. Employee #1's cause of death was determined by the Coroner to be multiple blunt-force injuries. Employee #1's employer had been sub-contracted by the USS-POSCO steel plant to perform asphalt roadway repairs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125867523 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |