Accident Summary Nr: 201481033 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY DAIRY FEED AUGERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119795433 | 02/12/1998 | 0241 | 0 | T & J Bylsma |
Abstract: On February 12, 1998, Employee #1, a sole proprietor, was fatally injured when he apparently fell into a mobile cattle feeder that was equipped with an auger driven by a tractor power take-off. The feeder was manufactured by Case Schwartz. The feeder was used to process silage, and to place it into feed troughs by means of a chute attached to the unit. The feeder was not self-propelled, but was pulled by a tractor. It was equipped with a non-motorized auger that is powered by means of the power take-off unit of the tractor that tows it. Employee #1 was working alone; there were no witnesses to the accident. However, based on an evaluation of the scene, Employee #1 climbed up onto the feeder and accidentally fell in. Why Employee #1 climbed up onto the feeder, and how he fell into the unit could not be determined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119795433 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |