Accident Summary Nr: 201480985 - Finger amputated by unguarded chain and sproket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123935538 | 05/28/1998 | 2015 | 0 | Butterball Turkey Company |
Abstract: On January 8, 1998, Employee #1, a machine operator for Butterball Turkey Company, was seriously injured when her finger (amputation) was caught in an unguarded chain and sprocket drive. The machine causing injury was a de-gristling machine. Employee #1's finger was caught by the chain and sprocket drive when she attempted to catch a piece of product that was falling from the conveyor of the equipment she was operating.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123935538 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |