Accident Summary Nr: 201480977 - EMPLOYEE DELUGED BY CHEMICAL RELEASE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119795359 | 03/26/1998 | 2873 | 0 | J.R. Simplot Company |
Abstract: On November 18, 1997, Employee #1 of J.R. Simplot Transportation Division was injured from a sudden release of Ammonium Hydroxide, (Aqua Ammonia), from a tank he was filling at Kirkwood Resort Company. He suffered chemical burns to his left eye, mouth, and throat and was hospitalized. He claimed the chemical goggles and full face shield he was wearing were knocked off by the sudden release.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119795359 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |