Accident Summary Nr: 201480951 - Employee Asphyxiated in Confined Space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125866905 | 02/06/1998 | 4925 | 0 | Gomes & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:09 p.m. on January 29, 1998, an employee entered an empty gasoline tanker to perform repairs on the vapor recovery system adjuster. He entered through a 17-in. diameter opening donned with a half-face respirator equipped with organic vapor cartridges. A few minutes after entry, he lost consciousness and fell to the bottom of the tanker. The confined space attendant summoned assistance from local emergency services. The attendant was unable to enter or retrieve the employee, but the attendant did acquire a nearby oxygen and acetylene torch. The torch handle was removed, and the oxygen hose was threaded through the opening and placed near the employees face. Local emergency responders removed the employee from the tanker and transported him to a nearby hospital where he was treated for asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125866905 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |