Accident Summary Nr: 201480936 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS CAUGHT IN MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119795888 | 04/01/1998 | 5162 | 0 | Summit Sales, Inc., |
Abstract: On December 12, 1997, Employee #1 placed his hand under an unguarded air-lock on a bag house to determine if material was discharged. Employee #1's hand became caught between the air-lock impeller and the air-lock housing. The impeller was not guarded to preclude contact. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the right index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119795888 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |