Accident Summary Nr: 201480928 - Employee injured when hit by steel beams from broken sling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125867531 | 03/31/1998 | 3312 | 0 | Concord Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by falling steel beams from a 0.375-in.-alloy steel chain sling that was overloaded to failure. The chain had a manufacturer-rated capacity of 12,300 lbs and it was calculated that the actual weight of the metal beams was 21,800 lbs total. Employee #1 sustained serious break and crush injuries to his right leg and left calf muscle, and was hospitalized for the fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125867531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |