Accident Summary Nr: 201480894 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN RUN OVER BY TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125866657 | 03/26/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Browning Ferris Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a driver for a disposal company, fell from his truck and sustained a broken pelvis when the moving truck ran over him. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was attempting to avoid a parked car, and his braking and accelerating evasive maneuvers caused the garbage truck to jerk. His hand slipped off the dashboard-mounted parking brake, and Employee #1 fell out of the truck. While working their daily routes, disposal employees leave the truck doors open since they mount and dismount the truck frequently to pick up and unload trash containers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125866657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |