Accident Summary Nr: 201480878 - FINGER AMPUTATED-PLACED HAND IN UNGUARDED PORTION OF MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119795870 | 01/29/1998 | 3991 | 0 | Nationwide Wire And Brush Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was threading a wire in a machine. He placed his hand in an unguarded portion of the machine. His index finger was struck by a rotating cutter resulting in an amputation of his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119795870 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |