Accident Summary Nr: 201480860 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN THUMB AMPUTATED BY MEAT CUTTING SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125866020 | 03/13/1998 | 2011 | 0 | Ellensburg Lamb Company Inc, Dba Superior Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained an amputation injury to the distal third of his right thumb, which could not be reattached. Employee #1 was cutting a lamb shoulder into sections on an AEW 400 bandsaw when his thumb slipped off the piece of lamb being cut, exposing his thumb to the operating bandsaw blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125866020 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |