Accident Summary Nr: 201480837 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM MOVING REFUSE TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119796449 | 04/06/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Oakley Disposal Service |
Abstract: On December 15, 1997, Employee #1 was riding on the exterior recycle bins access step, 12 in. by 20.5 in., of a moving recycling truck. The truck was moving with a speed approximately 10 mph. Employee #1 fell off 15 in. to the pavement and hit his head when the open lid, 3 ft wide at the bottom, 4 ft wide at the top, and 2 ft high was blown closed by a gust of wind, knocking him off. Employee #1 experienced a head injury that required hospitalization longer than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119796449 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Garbage collectors |