Accident Summary Nr: 201480811 - EMPLOYEES HAND CAUGHT IN ROTATING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201480811 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976547701/16/199807220L & R Mussi Farms

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 20, 1997, Employee #1 was working in a field seed harvesting operation and was helping a crew to clean the front of the Gleaner Harvester machine. The machine was turned off and the employees stepped away after they finished cleaning. The foreman told the crew he was starting the machine in order to clean the back of the machine. The foreman then went to the back of the machine and began using the air hose to clean. At this time Employee #1 realized that he had left a wrench sitting on top of the machine and reached for the wrench. His clothing was caught in the moving drive shaft toward the header side. As he attempted to release himself, his right hand became entangled in the rotating drive shaft. He sustained serious injuries to the right hand and arm, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: GUARD, CLEANING, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119765477 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers