Accident Summary Nr: 201480761 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS INJURY TO LEFT BIG TOE

Accident Summary Nr: 201480761 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586750703/18/199815210Ellison Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 had his left big toe amputated due to complications arising from infection and a diabetic condition after treatment for puncture wounds.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INFECTION, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125867507 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other