Accident Summary Nr: 201480738 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED BY SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119794782 | 02/20/1998 | 5072 | 0 | Central Valley Hardware Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 2, 1997, Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his right index finger. Employee #1 was using a table saw to rip boards. The table saw did not have a guard in place. Another employee was on the other side of the saw catching the boards as they were being cut. Employee #1's right hand made contact with the saw blade. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital then air lifted to another hospital for surgery. The injuries were so severe that the finger had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119794782 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |