Accident Summary Nr: 201480670 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119765485 | 01/22/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Alza Corporation Aka Johnson & Johnson Services, I |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 6, 1997, Employee #1 was working at a single dwelling development site. Employee #1 was on a scaffold, stapling lathe on the two-story house. Employee #1 felt the scaffold give way just before he fell approximately 11 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fell between the inside of the scaffold and the wall of the house, landing inside a wet concrete pad that had been poured. Apparently the concrete crew had modified a scaffold leg to set the forms and did not replace the leg or leg-bolt in the proper position. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple fractures of his vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119765485 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |