Accident Summary Nr: 201480662 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALLING PERSONNEL BASKET ON FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111934014 | 12/09/1997 | 2033 | 0 | J.R. Wood Inc |
Abstract: On June 26, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to clean and sanitize the overhead conveyor of the Apple Dump. Employee #1 was elevated in a personnel basket on a forklift to a height of 13 feet 10 inches. The coworker who was operating the forklift left the controls and went around to the Apple Dump Bin. Employee #1 called for him to come back and lower him down. The basket, which was chained to the lift, caught on part of the overhead conveyor system. The chain broke, and the basket was pulled off of the forks of the lift. Employee #1 fell along with the personnel basket and suffered major head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111934014 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |