Accident Summary Nr: 201480654 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119794428 | 10/09/1997 | 3499 | 0 | All Weather Architectural Aluminum |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a single stroke, full revolution type punch press. He attempted to remove material that was jammed in the punch. Employee #1 failed to de-energize and mechanically block the punch press. Employee #1's finger was amputated in the press.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119794428 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |