Accident Summary Nr: 201480647 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED BY A PRESSING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119794469 | 11/14/1997 | 2435 | 0 | American Laminates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to manipulate a micro-switch on a pressing machine while the equipment was energized and running. Employee #1's right finger was amputated by a conveyor drive gear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119794469 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |