Accident Summary Nr: 201480639 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HAND/ARM CAUGHT IN MACHINERY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119800217 | 09/09/1997 | 2033 | 0 | Stanislaus Food Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to retrieve a hose stuck in a piece of equipment while the equipment was energized and running. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his hand and arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119800217 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |