Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201480613 - Employee Injured By Golf Ball Striking His Eye

Accident: 201480613 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/24/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12565537312/04/19977361Gary Nelson & Associates

Employee #1, a nighttime irrigation employee, was struck by an errant golf ball while performing his regularly assigned maintenance duties on an active golf course. Employee #1 was struck in his left eye, which was subsequently removed due to severe damage.

Keywords: eye, maintenance, amputated, struck by, irrigation equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125655373 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Laborers, except construction