Accident Summary Nr: 201480555 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY A FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119792224 | 06/05/1997 | 5141 | 0 | Mtc Distributing |
Abstract: On May 2, 1997, Employee #1 was in a warehouse performing duties as an order selector. He was standing in front of an order processing table and using a computer terminal. A forklift that was being driven in the area where he was working was attempting to stop. The forklift struck Employee #1, pinning him between the computer table and the vehicle itself. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119792224 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |