Accident Summary Nr: 201480530 - EMPLOYEE INJURED USING A MIXING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119765196 | 11/19/1997 | 2084 | 0 | Delicato Vineyards |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on June 13, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a wine blender filter unit. Employee #1 placed his finger into a ventilation purge hole opening on the unit. Employee #1 did not realize he would come into contact with the moving part of the screw mixer blades. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration to the small finger of his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119765196 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |