Accident Summary Nr: 201480514 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HAND CONTACTS BAND SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119764942 | 09/05/1997 | 9223 | 0 | State Of California-Dvi |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on June 18, 1997, Employee #1 was cutting a 5-lb slab of pork into pork chops using a band saw when his hand made contact with the blade. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the middle finger and lacerations to the index and ring fingers of his right hand while working in a butcher shop. Employee #1 was treated at the infirmary and then transported to the hospital. A guard was provided on the band saw but Employee #1 was not using it at the time of the accident. The employer stated that Employee #1 had been assigned to stack and put away meats not to operate the band saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119764942 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |